2019 Grammys: The Winners List

Album Of The Year
Award to Artist(s) and to Featured Artist(s), Songwriter(s) of new material, Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s), Mixer(s) and Mastering Engineer(s) credited with at least 33% playing time of the album, if other than Artist.

  • INVASION OF PRIVACY
    Cardi B
    Leslie Brathwaite & Evan LaRay, engineers/mixers; Belcalis Almanzar & Jorden Thorpe, songwriters; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
  • BY THE WAY, I FORGIVE YOU
    Brandi Carlile
    Dave Cobb & Shooter Jennings, producers; Dave Cobb & Eddie Spear, engineers/mixers; Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer
  • SCORPION
    Drake
    Noel Cadastre, Noel “Gadget” Campbell & Noah Shebib, engineers/mixers; Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters; Chris Athens, mastering engineer
  • H.E.R.
    H.E.R.
    Darhyl “Hey DJ” Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Jeff Robinson, producers; Miki Tsutsumi, engineer/mixer; Darhyl Camper Jr & H.E.R., songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
  • BEERBONGS & BENTLEYS
    Post Malone
    Louis Bell & Post Malone, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Louis Bell & Austin Post, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
  • DIRTY COMPUTER
    Janelle Monáe
    Chuck Lightning & Janelle Monáe Robinson & Nate “Rocket” Wonder, producers; Mick Guzauski, Janelle Monáe Robinson & Nate “Rocket” Wonder, engineers/mixers; Nathaniel Irvin III, Charles Joseph II, Taylor Parks & Janelle Monáe Robinson, songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
  • GOLDEN HOUR
    Kacey Musgraves
    Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, producers; Craig Alvin & Shawn Everett, engineers/mixers; Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, songwriters; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers WINNER
  • BLACK PANTHER: THE ALBUM, MUSIC FROM AND INSPIRED BY
    (Various Artists)
    Kendrick Lamar, featured artist; Kendrick Duckworth & Sounwave, producers; Matt Schaeffer, engineer/mixer; Kendrick Duckworth & Mark Spears, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

Record Of The Year
Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) and mastering engineer(s), if other than the artist.

  • I LIKE IT
    Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin
    Invincible, JWhiteDidIt, Craig Kallman & Tainy, producers; Leslie Brathwaite & Evan LaRay, engineers/mixers; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
  • THE JOKE
    Brandi Carlile
    Dave Cobb & Shooter Jennings, producers; Tom Elmhirst & Eddie Spear, engineers/mixers; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer
  • THIS IS AMERICA
    Childish Gambino WINNER
    Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, producers; Derek “MixedByAli” Ali & Riley Mackin, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
  • GOD’S PLAN
    Drake
    Boi-1Da, Cardo & Young Exclusive, producers; Noel Cadastre, Noel “Gadget” Campbell & Noah Shebib, engineers/mixers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer
  • SHALLOW
    Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
    Lady Gaga & Benjamin Rice, producers; Tom Elmhirst, engineer/mixer; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer
  • ALL THE STARS
    Kendrick Lamar & SZA
    Al Shux & Sounwave, producers; Sam Ricci & Matt Schaeffer, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
  • ROCKSTAR
    Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage
    Louis Bell & Tank God, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
  • THE MIDDLE
    Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey
    Grey, Monsters & Strangerz & Zedd, producers; Grey, Tom Morris, Ryan Shanahan & Zedd, engineers/mixers; Mike Marsh, mastering engineer

Song Of The Year
A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • ALL THE STARS
    Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
  • BOO’D UP
    Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
  • GOD’S PLAN
    Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
  • IN MY BLOOD
    Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)
  • THE JOKE
    Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
  • THE MIDDLE
    Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey)
  • SHALLOW
    Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
  • THIS IS AMERICA
    Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) WINNER

Best New Artist
An artist will be considered for Best New Artist if their eligibility year release/s achieved a breakthrough into the public consciousness and notably impacted the musical landscape.

  • CHLOE X HALLE
  • LUKE COMBS
  • GRETA VAN FLEET
  • H.E.R.
  • DUA LIPA WINNER
  • MARGO PRICE
  • BEBE REXHA
  • JORJA SMITH

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.

  • FALL IN LINE
    Christina Aguilera Featuring Demi Lovato
  • DON’T GO BREAKING MY HEART
    Backstreet Boys
  • ‘S WONDERFUL
    Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
  • SHALLOW
    Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper WINNER
  • GIRLS LIKE YOU
    Maroon 5 Featuring Cardi B
  • SAY SOMETHING
    Justin Timberlake Featuring Chris Stapleton
  • THE MIDDLE
    Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new traditional pop recordings.

  • LOVE IS HERE TO STAY
    Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
  • MY WAY
    Willie Nelson WINNER
  • NAT “KING” COLE & ME
    Gregory Porter
  • STANDARDS (DELUXE)
    Seal
  • THE MUSIC…THE MEM’RIES…THE MAGIC!
    Barbra Streisand

Best Country Solo Performance
For new vocal or instrumental solo country recordings.

  • WOULDN’T IT BE GREAT?
    Loretta Lynn
  • MONA LISAS AND MAD HATTERS
    Maren Morris
  • BUTTERFLIES
    Kacey Musgraves WINNER
  • MILLIONAIRE
    Chris Stapleton
  • PARALLEL LINE
    Keith Urban

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative country recordings.

  • SHOOT ME STRAIGHT
    Brothers Osborne
  • TEQUILA
    Dan + Shay WINNER
  • WHEN SOMEONE STOPS LOVING YOU
    Little Big Town
  • DEAR HATE
    Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill
  • MEANT TO BE
    Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line

Best Country Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • BREAK UP IN THE END
    Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell)
  • DEAR HATE
    Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill)
  • I LIVED IT
    Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton)
  • SPACE COWBOY
    Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves) WINNER
  • TEQUILA
    Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay)
  • WHEN SOMEONE STOPS LOVING YOU
    Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Big Town)

Best Country Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new country recordings.

  • UNAPOLOGETICALLY
    Kelsea Ballerini
  • PORT SAINT JOE
    Brothers Osborne
  • GIRL GOING NOWHERE
    Ashley McBryde
  • GOLDEN HOUR
    Kacey Musgraves WINNER
  • FROM A ROOM: VOLUME 2
    Chris Stapleton

Best American Roots Performance
For new vocal or instrumental American Roots recordings. This is for performances in the style of any of the subgenres encompassed in the American Roots Music field including Americana, bluegrass, blues, folk or regional roots. Award to the artist(s).

  • KICK ROCKS
    Sean Ardoin
  • SAINT JAMES INFIRMARY BLUES
    Jon Batiste
  • THE JOKE
    Brandi Carlile WINNER
  • ALL ON MY MIND
    Anderson East
  • LAST MAN STANDING
    Willie Nelson

Best American Roots Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Americana, bluegrass, traditional blues, contemporary blues, folk or regional roots songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • ALL THE TROUBLE
    Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack & Adam Wright, songwriters (Lee Ann Womack)
  • BUILD A BRIDGE
    Jeff Tweedy, songwriter (Mavis Staples)
  • THE JOKE
    Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile) WINNER
  • KNOCKIN’ ON YOUR SCREEN DOOR
    Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)
  • SUMMER’S END
    Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

Best Americana Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Americana recordings.

  • BY THE WAY, I FORGIVE YOU
    Brandi Carlile WINNER
  • THINGS HAVE CHANGED
    Bettye LaVette
  • THE TREE OF FORGIVENESS
    John Prine
  • THE LONELY, THE LONESOME & THE GONE
    Lee Ann Womack
  • ONE DROP OF TRUTH
    The Wood Brothers

Best Bluegrass Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental bluegrass recordings.

  • PORTRAITS IN FIDDLES
    Mike Barnett
  • SISTER SADIE II
    Sister Sadie
  • RIVERS AND ROADS
    Special Consensus
  • THE TRAVELIN’ MCCOURYS
    The Travelin’ McCourys WINNER
  • NORTH OF DESPAIR
    Wood & Wire

Comments are closed.

Playlist

Concert Calendar