AmericanaFest Adds 150 Artists, Including Brent Cobb, Shawn Colvin, Maggie Rose, Micky & the Motorcars, Foy Vance & More

AmericanaFest Adds 150 Artists, Including Brent Cobb, Shawn Colvin, Maggie Rose, Micky & the Motorcars, Foy Vance & More

Nashville’s 2019 AmericanaFest (Sept. 10–15) has revealed an additional 150 artists set to perform during the six-day festival, including Maggie Rose, Micky & the Motorcars, Foy Vance, Brent Cobb, Shawn Colbin, Drivin N Cryin, Andrew Combs and more.

Previously announced performers include Brandy Clark, Tanya Tucker, Corb Lund, Jack Ingram, Lori McKenna, Buddy Miller, Jim Lauderdale, Bruce Robison, Kelly Willis, Quaker City Night Hawks, Shinyribs, Aubrie Sellers and more.

This year’s event will feature approximately 500 performances from more than 250 artists at more than 50 venues. Festival wristbands are on sale now.

The 2019 Americana Honors & Awards show—the centerpiece of AmericanaFest—will be held September 11 at Nashville’s Ryman Auditorium. Nominations were announced in May.

Newly Announced Performers

10 String Symphony
The 502s
Alexa Rose
Alvin Youngblood Hart’s Muscle Theory
Amilia K Spicer
Amund Maarud & Lucky Lips
Amy Speace
Ana Popovic
Andrew Bird
Andrew Combs
Andrew Duhon
Austin Plaine
Big Cedar Fever
Bones Owens
Brad Butcher
Brent Cobb
Brian Wright & The SneakUps
Caleb Caudle
Caleb Elliott
Carl Anderson
Carly Burruss
Carson McHone
Carter Sampson
Cody Belew
The Coffis Brothers
Cordovas
Daddy Long Legs
Daniel Donato
Darrin Bradbury
David Starr
David Wax Museum
Dawn Brothers
Dead Horses
The Dead Tongues
Dee White
The Delevantes
Dixon, Easter & Stamey
DL Rossi
Dori Freeman
Doug Seegers
Driftwood
Drivin N Cryin
Eddie Berman
Eilen Jewell
Elliott Brood
Emma Hern
Ezra Bell
Ferris & Sylvester
Fireside Collective
Fort Frances
Foy Vance
Frothy Pitt
Fruition
Gabriel Kelley
Gangstagrass
Garrison Starr
Get Ahead
Ghost of Paul Revere
Grayson Capps
The Haden Triplets
Hogslop String Band
Honey Island Swamp Band
Honeysuckle
Horse Feathers
Hugh Masterson
Ilse DeLange
Ira Wolf
Izaak Opatz
Jack Klatt
Jade Jackson
Janiva Magness
Jared & The Mill
Jeremie Albino
Jeremy Ivey
Jesse Malin
JJ Grey & Mofro
Jon Cleary & The Absolute Monster Gentlemen
Jonah Tolchin
Jonathan Byrd & The Pickup Cowboys
Jonathan Wilson
Jontavious Willis
Josh Ritter
Josiah Johnson
Judy Blank
Kacy & Clayton
Kasey Anderson
Kate Lee & Forrest O’Connor
Kate Vargas
Kevin Burt
Kirby Brown
Korby Lenker
Lauren Morrow
Leah Blevins
Lee Henke
Leon III
Little Georgia
Lola Kirke
Lovers Leap
Lula Wiles
Maggie Rose
Malin Pettersen
Mapache
Matt Andersen
Matt Mays
McKay & Leigh
Michigan Rattlers
Micky and the Motorcars
Mile Twelve
The Milk Carton Kids
Molly Parden
Nickel&Rose
Nicki Bluhm
Old Man Luedecke
Orville Peck
Pat Byrne
Peter Mulvey
Phoebe Hunt & The Gatherers
The Quebe Sisters
The Rad Trads
The Rails
Ray Bonneville
The Record Company
Red Dirt Boys
Reuben and the Dark
Robert Vincent
Rose Cousins
Sammy Brue
Sarah Potenza
Sarah Siskind
The Scot Sax Soul Revue
Scott Miller
The Sea The Sea
Season Ammons
Shawn Colvin
Shawn James
Shook Twins
Sierra Hull
Smooth Hound Smith
The Steel Wheels
Steve Poltz
Strung Like A Horse
Sun Seeker
Them Coulee Boys
TK & The Holy Know-Nothings
Todd Albright
Tre Burt
Vanessa Peters
Will Stewart
William Prince
Wyatt Espalin

Previously Announced Performers

Aaron Lee Tasjan
Abigail Lapell
Adam Chaffins
Adam Wakefield
Alanna Royale
Albi & The Wolves
Alice Wallace
American Aquarium
Amy Ray Band
Amythyst Kiah
Ana Egge
Anna Tivel
Anthony da Costa
Aubrie Sellers
The Ballroom Thieves
Billy Strings
Bobby Rush
Bonnie Bishop
Brandy Clark
The Bros. Landreth
Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis
Buddy Miller
Caitlin Canty
Caroline Spence
Charles Wesley Godwin
Chatham County Line
Chris Shiflett
Christopher Paul Stelling
Chuck Mead
The Commonheart
Corb Lund
Cruz Contreras
Curse Of Lono
Danni Nicholls
David Garnham & the Reasons to Live
Dawn Landes
Del Barber
Delbert McClinton and Self Made Men + Dana
Della Mae
The Dip
Donna The Buffalo
Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors
Dylan LeBlanc
Early James & The Latest
Emily Scott Robinson
Erin Rae
Falls
Front Country
Gibson Brothers
Glen Phillips
Gretchen Peters
Hawktail
The High Divers
J.S. Ondara
Jack Ingram
The Jacob Jolliff Band
Jade Bird
Jaimee Harris
Jim Lauderdale
Joachim Cooder
Joana Serrat
Joe Pug
Jordie Lane
Josh Halverson
Josh Q and the Trade-offs
Katie Pruitt
Keb’ Mo’
Kelsey Waldon
Leslie Stevens
Lilly Hiatt
Liz Brasher
Lizzie No
Logan Ledger
Lori McKenna
Lucette
The Maes
Malcolm Holcombe
The Marcus King Band
Mark & Maggie O’Connor
Mark Erelli
Mary Bragg
Maya de Vitry
The McCrary Sisters
Michaela Anne
Mike & The Moonpies
Missy Raines
Molly Tuttle
Noble Jacks
Oshima Brothers
Paul Cauthen
Penny & Sparrow
Peter More
Quaker City Night Hawks
Rainbow Girls
Rising Appalachia
Rob Ickes and Trey Hensley
Robert Francis
Robert Randolph
Roger Clyne & The Peacemakers
Roseanne Reid
Rosie Flores
Ryan Montbleau
Sarah Shook & The Disarmers
Sean McConnell
Shinyribs
Stephen Kellogg
The Suitcase Junket
Sunny War
Tami Neilson
Tanya Tucker
Thomas Csorba
The Travelin’ McCourys
Waylon Payne
Whiskey Wolves of the West
Yola

photos by NCD

Comments are closed.

Playlist

Concert Calendar